oDesk U.S. English Basic Skills Test Answers

oDesk U.S. English Basic Skills Test Answers

 

 Q: Choose the series of pronouns that best completes the following sentence.

_______ is the name of the opera, and ______ role did you say Maria would pay?

Ans: c (what, which)

 

Q: Read the following question and choose the response that uses the correct corresponding verb tense.

Ans: a (No, because by the time I got there all the tickets had already been sold.)

Q: Choose the phrase that best completes the sentence below without creating a run-on sentence.

It’s never too late to learn how to swim ______ you may fall off a boat!

Ans: b (you never know when)

Q: Choose the series of verbs and phrases that best completes the following passage.

This dish ______ too spicy. Why _______ so much pepper?

Ans: e (a and c)

Q: Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentence.

With can’t phone, on whenever always to the time spend I speak I my friend, him

Ans: e (Whenever I can’t spend time with my friend. I always speak to him on the phone.

Q: Read the following question and choose the response that uses the correct corresponding verb tense.

Did you hear the weather report for tomorrow?

Ans: b (No, I wasn’t listening to the radio.)

Q: Choose the series of pronouns that best completes the following sentence.

Victor, who stole ______ ideas and used them to make ______ a millionaire, never once offered ______ a word of thanks.

Ans: d (our, himself, us)

Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates correct verb and verb tense usage?

Ans: e (All of the above)

Q: Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentences.

While ______ of our relatives live on the _______ hill in the country, ______of our friends live in the ________ area of the valley.

Ans: c (many, windiest, most, protected)

 

 

Q: Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence.

Knowing that February was the ______ month of the year, Cheryl planned her vacation ________.

Ans: b (shortest, accordingly)

Q: Choose the phrase that best completes the sentence below without creating a run-on sentence.

Mr. Peach has sent his four children to lvy league colleges _______ he has sacrificed his health working day and night dusty factory.

Ans: b (; however)

Q: Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentences.

I think Pamela deserves to be punished for her _______ stupid and ______ behavior.

Ans: c (total, irresponsible)

Q: Choose the series of verbs that best completes the following sentences.

If Harry ________ to the party too early, don’t let him in; he ________ outside like everyone else.

Ans: a (gets, will have to wait)

Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of parallel construction?

Ans: b (Although Tommy was failing his biology class at college, he was passing his chemistry class)

Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of apostrophes?

Ans: a (Helga borrowed her friend’s skates for the day; however, she failed to return them.)

Q: Change the following sentences from a question to indirect speech.

“I will be moving soon.” said Alma

Ans: d (Alma says she would move soon.)

Q: Choose the series of verbs that best completes the following sentences.

Alison regrets _______ you with her remarks; she never meant ______ so.

Ans: b (to hurt, to do)

Q: Choose the series of pronouns that best completes the following sentences.

Don’t ______ think Larry should call ________ wife if _______ is going to be late for dinner?

Ans: a (you, his, he)

Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates correct pronoun usage?

Ans: e (None of the above)

Q: Complete the following sentences by choosing the phrase with the best word order from the option given.

Only after they had completed an exhaustive study ________ how to adapt the technology to the needs of our company.

Ans: c (they did begin to understand)

Q: Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentence.

days . for last has good weather few The been the not

Ans: d (The weather has not been good for the last few days)

Q: Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.

I placed my notes ______ my desk and referred to them ______ the meeting.

Ans: b (beside, during)

Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates correct pronoun usage?

Ans: e (all of the above)

Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates proper sentence structure?

Ans: d (The queen had hardly finished her speech when the people began to disperse.

Q: Which of the following sentences is punctuated correctly?

Ans: d (“Come here,” she said, “and let me get a good look at you.”)

Q: Complete the following sentence by choosing the phrase with the best word order from the option given.

Those who are not wise _________.

Ans: d (does not need to be necessarily stupid)

Q: Read the following question and choose the response that uses the correct corresponding verb tense.

Does Jack wear that furry hat often?

Ans: d (No, he only wears it when his ears are cold.)

Q: Choose the series of prepositions that best completes the following sentence.

Charlotte knew ________ the secret investigation ________ her past, but she closed her eyes to it and pretended it happening.

Ans: a (of, about)

Q: Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence.

The archaeologists were ______ to discover such a ________ and _______ _________ artifact at that mostly uncovered site.

Ans: b (amazed, rare, incredibly, beautiful)

Q: Choose the series of verbs that best completes the following sentence.

Everyone ________ too busy cooking and _______ the family of bears _______ from woods.

Ans: d (was, setting up, to notice, watching)

Q: Choose the series of articles and conjunctions that best completes the following sentence.

Julia, who is studying to be ________ foreign correspondent, is currently doing ______ internship in ______ Middle East _____ will return before the end of _______ year.

Ans: a {(no article required), an, the, but, the}

Q: Which of the following sentences is punctuated correctly?

Ans: b (We are expecting a hurricane this afternoon; therefore we have closed the school early.)

Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates the proper use of commas?

Ans: e (a and b)

Q: Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.

Rhonda says, “I get to work early every day.”

Ans: c (Rhonda has said that she got to work early every day.)

Q: Which of the following sentences does not illustrates correct pronoun usage?

Ans: e (all are correct)

Q: Which of the following sentences illustrates correct verb and verb tense usage?

Ans: b, d {(We think the judge will have noticed something strange in her behavior.), (Somehow, all of the newspapers gotten hold the story.)}

Q: Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentences.

Last what ! It’s did you night, over After

Ans: b (After what you did last night, it’s over!)

Q: Change the following sentence from a quotation to indirect speech.

“It may snow tomorrow,” He said.

Ans: d (He said it might snow tomorrow.)

Q:Choose the series of adjectives and adverbs that best completes the following sentence.

The helium _______ balloon rose ________ into the air; the villagers knew then their _______ leader was off on another mission.

Ans: c (powered, powerfully, powerful)

Q: Rearrange the following words to create the most logical and grammatically correct sentences.

Would I have it anything if had, I you known said would not bother

Ans: b (I would not have said anything if I had known it would bother you)

 

 

oDesk English Vocabulary Test (U.S. Version) Answers

1. Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below.

 

Itinerant

 

a. permanent

b. flexible

c. transient

d. dissatisfied

Answer:c

 

2. Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct homophone from the options below.

 

This experiment was designed to _____ certain behaviors from the test subjects.

 

a. illicit

b. elicit

Answer:b

 

3. Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

 

adj. Tending to create ill will or give offense

 

a. labyrinthine

b. invidious

c. titillating

d. envious

Answer:b

4. Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

 

n. Capacity for producing a desired result; effectiveness

 

a. contumacy

b. defenestration

c. conversion

d. efficacy

Answer:d

 

5. Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below.

 

Lassitude

 

a. simplicity of speech

b. leniency

c. philanthropy

d. vigor

Answer:d

 

6. Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in Capital Letters in the following sentence.

 

The coach was absolutely by his team’s INDOLENCE and nasty attitude.

 

a. violent behavior

b. odorousness

c. laziness

d. disappearance

Answer:c

 

7. Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in Capital Letters in the following sentence.

 

Her MELLIFLUOUS voice is perfectly suited to lullabies and never fails to put us all to sleep.

 

a. smoothly flowing; sweet-sounding

b. dull; tiresome

c. cacophonous

Answer:a

 

8. Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in Capital Letters in the following sentence.

 

She always got a VICARIOUS thrill from watching her father skydive.

 

a. empathetic

b. dangerous

c. pathetic

d. sickening

Answer:a

 

9. Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct word from the options below.

 

The crafty spy gave a _____ name to the hotel clerk.

 

a. fictive

b. fictional

c. fictitious

Answer:a

 

 

10. Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

 

adj. Understood by or intended for only a select few or a particular group.

 

a. esoteric

b. eccentric

c. narcissistic

d. languid

Answer:a

 

 

11. Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

 

n. A position that entails little work but provides a salary.

 

a. quiescence

b. theocracy

c. swindle

d. sinecure

Answer:d

 

12. Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

 

adj. Sluggish; apathetic; dull

 

a. turbid

b. torpid

c. turgid

d. tepid

Answer:d

 

13. Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of words from the options below.

 

Mr. Winkle was dismayed to discover that his willful young wife _____ her wealth and _____ the law at every opportunity.

 

a. flouted/flouted

b. flouted/flaunted

c. flaunted/flouted

d. flaunted/flaunted

Answer:c

 

14. Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below.

 

Refute

 

a. expose

b. support

c. garbage

d. safe place

Answer:b

 

15. Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct word from the options below.

 

I screamed as the monstrous presence snaked toward me on the dark and _____ path.

 

a. tortious

b. tortuous

c. torturous

Answer:b

 

16. Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

 

adj. Easily provoked to anger; irritable

 

a. sapid

b. irascible

c. jocund

d. incorrigible

Answer:b

 

17. Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in Capital Letters in the following sentence.

 

The WIZENED old woman gave Jack a handful of beans and some good advice.

 

a. sage

b. shriveled

c. creepy

d. jocular

Answer:b

 

18. Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

 

adj. Similar to something else in certain respects, as in form, function, or meaning

 

a. abject

b. agrarian

c. analogous

d. amalgam

Answer:c

 

19. Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in Capital Letters as it is used in the sentence below.

 

These artists really IMBUE their work with a spirit of profound freedom.

 

a. spoil

b. detract from; debase

c. fill or permeate with a particular feeling or quality

Answer:c

 

20. Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of words from the options below.

 

Our lawyers have informed us that while the new tax laws will not _____ our business directly, they may have an adverse _____ on the spending power of our customers.

 

a. effect/affect

b. affect/affect

c. effect/effect

d. affect/effect

Answer:d

 

21. Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct homophone from the options below.

 

The company is _____ committed to developing educational television programs for children.

 

a. holey

b. holy

c. wholly

Answer:c

 

22. Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in Capital Letters as it is used in the sentence below.

 

The diplomats, who have been accused of DUPLICITY by their respective countries, have been removed from their posts.

 

a. bad taste

b. deceitfulness; double-dealing

c. embezzlement

Answer:b

 

23. Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct homophone from the options below.

 

Oscar, who did not possess a discerning _____, preferred hotdogs to steak.

 

a. palette

b. pallet

c. palate

Answer:c

 

24. Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of words from the options below.

 

The workers were allowed to _____ down once they’d _____ the brick, but the foreman himself has not yet _____ down.

 

a. lay/lain/laid

b. lie/laid/lain

c. lie/lain/lain

d. lay/laid/laid

Answer: d

 

25. Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct homophone from the options below.

 

That grueling competition really tested the _____ of the gymnastics team.

 

a. meddle

b. metal

c. medal

d. mettle

Answer:d

 

26. Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

 

adj. Narrow-minded; limited in scope

 

a. hermetic

b. foreseeable

c. sporadic

d. sectarian

Answer:d

 

27. Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below.

 

Inordinate

 

a. reasonable

b. on a waiting list

c. unprepared

d. immense

Answer:a

 

28. Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

 

v. To issue a vehement verbal attack; to denounce explosively

 

a. vituperative

b. litigant

c. fulminate

d. exhume

Answer:c

 

29. Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

 

v. To impose with authority; urge strongly

 

a. enjoin

b. prevalent

c. dissonance

d. relegate

Answer:a

 

30. Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of words from the options below.

 

I can _____ all the terms of the apartment lease ______ the one about not allowing pets.

 

a. except/accept

b. except/except

c. accept/accept

d. accept/except

Answer:d

 

31. Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of homophones from the options below.

 

The _____ poet, knowing his death was _____, struggled to finish his final ode.

 

a. imminent/eminent

b. eminent/immanent

c. immanent/imminent

d. eminent/imminent

Answer:d

 

32. Choose the word that best corresponds with the definition given below.

 

adj. Hardhearted; unmoved by pity

 

a. apologetic

b. parsimonious

c. obdurate

d. abdicated

Answer:c

 

33. Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in Capital Letter as it is used in the sentence below.

 

The publicist was surprised by the INUNDATION of fan letters for her top client.

 

a. deluge

b. dearth

c. hindrance

Answer:a

 

34. Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in Capital Letters as it is used in the sentence below.

 

Alicia, who loved both men equally and wanted to hurt neither, found herself in quite a QUANDARY over which one she should choose.

 

a. happy circumstance

b. puzzling predicament

c. easy decision

Answer:b

 

35. Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in Capital Letters in the following sentence.

 

Agatha RUMINATED for weeks about the consequences of telling Arthur about the affair.

 

a. pondered

b. worried

c. neglected

d. laughed

Answer:a

 

36. Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly an antonym of the word below.

 

Pretentious

 

a. modest

b. understanding

c. uneasy

d. pleasant

Answer:a

 

37. Choose the definition that best reflects the meaning of the word in Capital Letters as it is used in the sentence below.

 

Maude managed to sweep up the broken dishes without a word of REPROOF to her children.

 

a. expression of disapproval or blame

b. expression of affection or love

c. expression of apology or regret

Answer:a

 

38. Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly a synonym for the word in Capital Letters in the following sentence.

 

His son’s group of friends had a DELETERIOUS effect on his schoolwork.

 

a. influential

b. positive

c. hysterical

d. harmful

Answer:d

 

39. Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct set of homophones from the options below.

 

The skillful candidate’s _____ speech was delightful to listen to, but failed to explain how he would achieve the ______ goals of peace and prosperity.

 

a. illusive/elusive

b. allusive/elusive

c. elusive/allusive

d. allusive/illusive

Answer:a

About these ads

About mdiqbalhobd

I Like to Learn.I Love to Work.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s